Page archived courtesy of the Geocities Archive Project https://www.geocitiesarchive.org
Please help us spread the word by liking or sharing the Facebook link below :-)



geocities mirror
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hero Breusing
Born: 02 Jun 1894 in Charlottenburg, District Teltow
Died: 07 Feb 1973 in Koblenz
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (16 Oct 1914); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (25 Nov 1914); Fähnrich (27 Jan 1915); Leutnant (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1923); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1928); Major (01 Feb 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1940); Generalmajor (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (02 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 26th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-12 Nov 1915)
Detached to the Artillery-Firing-School in Jüterbog (16 Oct 1914-25 Nov 1914)
Detached to the 74th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1915-01 Sep 1915)
Transferred into the 213th Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Nov 1915-16 Dec 1917)
Detached to the Army-Flight-Park X (01 May 1916-16 May 1916)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 213th Field-Artillery-Regiment (16 Dec 1917-31 Aug 1918)
Detached to the Artillery-Firing-School in Jüterbog (07 Aug 1918-24 Sep 1918)
Battery-Chief in the 213th Field-Artillery-Regiment (31 Aug 1918-11 Jan 1919)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 26th Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Jan 1919-21 May 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant and Court-Officer of the 10th Reichswehr-Light-Artillery-Regiment (21 May 1919-20 Jan 1920)
Transferred into the 7th Brigade-Motor-Transport-Battalion (20 Jan 1920-01 Apr 1920)
Adjutant of the 5th Brigade-Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 4th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Jan 1921-15 Oct 1922)
Detached to Motor-Transport-Courses (01 Mar 1921-18 Mar 1921)
Detached to Motor-Transport-Troop-Courses with the 3rd Motor-Transport-Battalion (20 Mar 1921-01 Apr 1921)
Adjutant of the 4th Motor-Transport-Battalion (15 Oct 1922-01 Dec 1924)
Transferred into the 1st Company of the 4th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Dec 1924-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to Weapons-School-Course in Dresden (01 Apr 1925-15 Aug 1925)
Transferred to the Commander of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Altengrabow and Detached to the Infantry-School (01 Oct 1927-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred to the 5th Artillery-Regiment, while retaining his previous service position (01 Apr 1928-01 Feb 1929)
Company-Chief in the 6th Motor-Transport-Battalion (01 Feb 1929-01 Mar 1933)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course in Berlin (18 Nov 1929-30 Nov 1929)
Detached to the Technical and Tactical Motor-Transport-Course in Berlin (24 Feb 1930-05 Jul 1930)
Detached to the RWM (01 Nov 1932-01 Mar 1933)
Transferred to the Inspection of Motor-Transport-Troops, RWM (01 Mar 1933-15 Jun 1934)
Advisor in the RWM/Army-Weapons-Office/Wa D1 (15 Jun 1934-01 May 1935)
Director of the Acquisition-Group for Motor-Transport-Affairs in the RWM, from 21 May 1935 renamed RKM/Wa B6 (01 May 1935-01 Dec 1935)
Department-Chief in RKM/Wa B6 (01 Dec 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the 41st Anti-Tank-Battalion (12 Oct 1937-20 Dec 1939)
Detached to Staff-Officers-Training in Hamburg-Wandsbek (01 Dec 1937-19 Dec 1937)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Dec 1939-01 Mar 1940)
Commander of the 2nd Panzer-Regiment (01 Mar 1940-01 May 1941)
Transferred to the 100th Panzer-Brigade for Briefing as a Regimental-Commander (01 May 1941-05 Jul 1941)
Commander of the 203rd Panzer-Regiment (05 Jul 1941-27 Mar 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (27 Mar 1943-01 Apr 1943)
Commander of Fast Troops X (01 Apr 1943-15 Aug 1943)
Commander of Panzer-Troops XIII (15 Aug 1943-07 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH and Detached to Army-Group North for use as a Temporary-Divisional-Leader (07 Dec 1943-04 Feb 1944)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 122nd Infantry-Division (04 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 122nd Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)
Commander of the 122nd Infantry-Division (01 May 1944-18 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (18 Aug 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Wehrmacht-Commandant of Litzmannstadt (Lodz) (01 Sep 1944-?? ??? 1945)
In captivity (?? ??? 1945-?? ??? ????)
Released (?? ??? ????)

Awards & Decorations:
- 1939 EK I –S-
- 1939 EK II –S-
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I Klasse
- K.u.K. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I Klasse
- Panzerkampfabzeichen
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I Klasse: 01.08.1944


geocities mirror Back to ABR Homepage

1