Page archived courtesy of the Geocities Archive Project https://www.geocitiesarchive.org
Please help us spread the word by liking or sharing the Facebook link below :-)


Squad No:

1 Colin Gough

Birth Date:

28 - 1 - 1980

Playing Position:

Goalkeeper

Nickname:

Comments:

Good solid keeper, excellent " shot stopper" maturing and developing well. Currently vice captain, seems to enjoy the responsibility. Not quite in the mould of Peter Smichael but I wouldn't want an ear bashing from him.

 

 

Squad No:

2 Steve Russell

Birth Date:

16 - 9 - 1974

Playing Position:

Right Back, Right Wing back.

Nickname:

Tarzan

Comments:

Joined last season, taught David Beckham all he knows about crossing, good talker hasn't found the back of the net yet. Not quite the green/black inside but getting there.

 

 

Squad No:

3 Dean Walker

Birth Date:

04 - 05 - 1980

Playing Position:

Left Back, Center Back, Left Wing back.

Nickname:

Deano

Comments:

Nothing of him, but solid and determined in the tackle. Currently team captain, unfortunately broke his leg midway through last season, his presence was missed. It will be great to see him back leading the troops again this season

 

 

Squad No:

4 Chris Johns

Birth Date:

07 - 12 - 1979

Playing Position:

Center Back, Center Midfield, and Striker

Nickname:

Johnsy

Comments:

Good reader of the game, uses the ball well, bring other players into the game. Prefers the striker role but what defender didn't think he was a striker?

 

 

Squad No:

5 Barry Bushell

Birth Date:

19 - 10 - 1978

Playing Position:

Centre Back, Left Back

Nickname:

The Bush Man

Comments:

Has a sweet left foot, fantastic turn of pace but I wouldn't want to meet this so and so down a dark alley.

 

 

 

Squad No:

6 Ben Shaw

Birth Date:

03 - 09 -1977

Playing Position:

Center Midfield

Nickname:

Statto

Comments:

Gentle giant is our Ben. Has a good first time touch for his build. Thinks he can do what Glen Hoddle (Who) did in his day with long ball passing. (Not knocking it Ben)

 

 

Squad No:

7 James Jenkins

Birth Date:

22 - 12 - 1979

Playing Position:

Left/ Right Midfield, Striker

Nickname:

Wink

Comments:

Currently player & player's player of the year (99/00). Skilful, pacey committed player. Thinks he is Michael Owen, the only resemblance is he look's like him.

 

 

Squad No:

8 James Clarke

Birth Date:

03 - 05 - 1972

Playing Position:

Center/ Right Midfield

Nickname:

Clarky

Comments:

Joined last season, still finding his feet but showed enough last season to imply there is more to come this campaign. Token "northern" in the squad.

 

 

Squad No:

9 Vacant - Waiting for Alan Shearer to make up his mind.

Birth Date:

Playing Position:

Nickname:

Comments:

 

 

Squad No:

10 Steve Hemsworth

Birth Date:

05 - 12 - 1979

Playing Position:

Center Back, Center Midfield

Nickname:

Smurf

Comments:

Has some much skill and ability it's scary. So cool and calm he can be infectious. I still haven't worked out why he is called Smurf - suggestions on a post card.

 

 

 

Squad No:

11 Vacant - Like Kevin Keegan looking for a left-sided player

Birth Date:

Playing Position:

Nickname:

Comments:

 

 

Squad No:

12 Raj Dookeeram

Birth Date:

25 - 04 - 1977

Playing Position:

Right Midfield

Nickname:

Naz

Comments:

Fastest thing on two legs never seen anything like it. Difficult to shrug off scores only spectacular goals. In only his 3rd season at this level - pretty good to date.

 

 

Squad No:

14 Gabi Miro

Birth Date:

26 - 06 - 1980

Playing Position:

Center Back

Nickname

: Any ideas? His Spanish - Our token import.

Comments:

About to start his second season at this level. Has great ability & skill, just needs to calm down and believe in himself. (Everyone else does)

 

 

Squad No:

15 Barry Rose

Birth Date:

25 - 08 - 1977

Playing Position:

Center Midfield

Nickname:

Rosey

Comments:

Quite lad, has one of the hardest shots you are ever likely to see (Shame they are not on target only joking Rosey) Not quit as layied back as Smurf but not far off. Love's playing against us - is he surposed to be on our side?

 

 

Squad No:

Vacant

Birth Date:

Playing position:

Nickname:

Comments:

1